tournaments Tournaments xpoints xPoints

Hot to Burn Hold and Spin

Review, Demo Play, Payout, Free Spins & Bonuses

Sorry, this game is not available in "demo mode".

Hot to Burn Hold and Spin is an online slot developed by Pragmatic Play. It has a 5x3 layout and 20 paylines and an RTP of 96.7% and is very volatile. The top win multi...plier is 20,000x, and it features wilds, a scatter symbol and a hold and spin round.
 

Hot to Burn Hold and Spin is an online slot developed by Pragmatic Play. It has a 5x3 layout and 20 paylines and an RTP of 96.7% and is very volatile. The top win multi plier is 20,000x, and it features wilds, a scatter symbol and a hold and spin round.
 
Review this Game right-arrow
Pros
  • Big money bonus wheel
  • Hold and spin round
  • 20,000x win multiplier
Cons
  • High volatility means high risk
  • Repetitive soundtrack

Hot to Burn Hold and Spin Slot Review

Enter the scorching reels of Hot to Burn Hold and Spin, a fiery slot concoction by Pragmatic Play that's guaranteed to turn up the heat on your slot experience. Imagine a world where juicy fruits and classic symbols like BARs, stars and lucky 7s sizzle on the reels, promising a taste of nostalgic gameplay with a blazing twist. This game is a vibrant, high-octane adventure that combines the simplicity of old-school slots with the exhilarating features of modern video slots.

Hot to Burn Hold and Spin Slots Theme, Graphics & Soundtrack 

Hot to Burn Hold and Spin takes players on a nostalgic journey back to the essence of classic slot gaming but with a fiery twist. The theme marries traditional fruit machine aesthetics with elements of fire, adding intensity and excitement to the gameplay. This slot doesn't just play it cool with cherries, oranges and lucky 7s: it sets them ablaze, promising a hot and thrilling adventure on every spin.

Graphics

The graphics in Hot to Burn Hold and Spin slot are a vibrant blend of classic and contemporary. The symbols are bright, colourful and easily recognisable, harking back to the simplicity of traditional slots. However, they are rendered with a modern flair, boasting sharp high-definition quality and smooth animations.

The fiery animations add a dynamic visual element, enhancing the overall experience without overwhelming the senses. The background and interface maintain a sleek uncluttered look, ensuring that the focus remains on the spinning reels and the sizzling symbols.

Soundtrack

Complementing the fiery theme and vivid graphics is a soundtrack that strikes a fine balance between classic slot machine sounds and a more modern energetic background score.

The audio design leans into the nostalgia of old-school slots with familiar jingles and the satisfying clunk of the reels but with an added layer of upbeat tracks that keep the energy high. The sound of flames crackling subtly in the background adds to the theme, creating an immersive experience that pulls players into the game's scorching world.

Hot to Burn Hold and Spin

Hot to Burn Hold and Spin RTP & Volatility

We’ll cover the slots maths model in this part of the Hot to Burn Hold and Spin slot review: 

RTP

The slots game's RTP is 96.7%.

Volatility

The Hot to Burn Hold and Spin slots game's volatility is high.

Payout Potential and Max Total Win

The maximum win multiplier in Hot to Burn Hold and Spin is 20,000x the bet.

How to Play Hot to Burn Hold and Spin

Playing Hot to Burn Hold and Spin video slot is an easy and exciting experience:

  1. Use the +/- buttons located at the bottom of the game screen. This will open a panel where you can increase or decrease the coin value and the bet level, allowing you to customise your total bet per spin.

  2. Familiarise yourself with the game's rules and pay table. You can access these by clicking on the information symbol.

  3. Once you’ve set your bet to your liking, press the spin button to start the game.

  4. Set a budget for your session and stick to it, ensuring you remain responsible when gambling. Online casinos allow you to set deposit limits and also have tools you can use, such as self-exclusion and timeout.

How to Win at Hot to Burn Hold and Spin

Highest-Paying Winning Symbols

The highest-paying symbols in the base game are the fiery wild and the red 7. Other high-paying winning symbols are:

  • Bar

  • Watermelon

  • Strawberry

  • Plum
Max-win 20,000x
Volatility High
Top RTP 96.70%

Hot to Burn Hold and Spin Bonus Features

Hot to Burn Hold and Spin is packed with bonus features that add an extra layer of excitement to the gameplay:

Hold and Spin Feature

This feature is triggered when five or more money symbols land anywhere on the reels in the base game. These symbols, each carrying a random value, stick to the reels as all other symbols fade away, granting the player four respins.

The goal is to land more money symbols during these respins, and each new money symbol resets the respins count back to four and also sticks. This feature continues until no more respins are left or the reels are filled with money symbols. Filling the reels entirely with money symbols not only grants the accumulated value of these symbols but also leads to the next thrilling bonus stage: the Big Money Wheel Bonus.

Big Money Wheel Bonus

Players are presented with a giant wheel, laden with various multipliers. Spinning this wheel can land on multipliers ranging from 10x up to 5000x, significantly boosting the player's total win from the Hold and Spin round. The feature concludes when the player lands on a blank segment, collecting all winnings accumulated from both the Hold and Spin feature and the Big Money Wheel spins.

Hot to Burn Hold and Spin Review Summary

Hot to Burn Hold and Spin is an entertaining and visually appealing slot game that successfully merges traditional and modern elements. Its bonus features, particularly the Hold and Spin and Big Money Wheel Bonus, are highlights, offering players exciting moments and the chance for substantial wins. Whether you're drawn to the nostalgia of fruit slots or the thrill of modern features, this game provides a well-rounded, enjoyable experience. 

Slot Data
Slot Name: Hot to Burn Hold and Spin
Software: Pragmatic Play
RTP: 96.70%
Volatility: High volatility
Paylines: 20
Reels: 5
Min Bet (all lines covered): £0.20 (GBP)
Max Bet: £240 (GBP)
Top Win: 20000
Features: Bonus Game, Wild Symbol, Scatter Symbol, High volatility, 5 Reels, Hold and Spin
Themes:
Last Update: 29/06/2026
UK Available in UK? Yes. Pragmatic Play have a UKGC license and are allowed to offer their games at UK licensed casinos.

FAQs

The Hot to Burn Hold and Spin slot was great fun and now I’d like to try some more Pragmatic Play slots. What would you recommend?

We have hundreds of Pragmatic Play slots here at Slots Temple. Wolf Gold is recommended for its captivating theme and jackpot potential. Sweet Bonanza offers a unique tumbling reels feature with a sweet twist, and Dog House Megaways provides dynamic gameplay with thousands of ways to win, ensuring a fresh and exciting slot experience.

I liked playing the Hot to Burn Hold and Spin slot, but I’m looking for slots with a luxury theme. Are there any?

Yes, at Slots Temple we have Gold Cash Free Spins slot by Inspired, which has a luxury theme. You’ll find money, gold coins and gold bars amongst the symbols. It has an RTP of 95% and 40 paylines. The max win multiplier is 1,116x the wager, and it features wilds, a scatter symbol and free spins.

What makes the Hot to Burn Hold and Spin slot stand out from other slots?

Hot to Burn Hold and Spin stands out for its seamless blend of classic fruit slot charm with modern features like the Hold and Spin and Big Money Wheel Bonus. This unique combination offers both nostalgia and thrilling win potential, setting it apart with a dynamic gameplay experience that appeals to traditionalists and modern players alike, all wrapped in Pragmatic Play's high-quality graphics and engaging mechanics.

Games by Same Maker

Slot Name RTP Volatility Top Win Themes
Asgard 96.48% 500
Aztec Bonanza 96.78% 19000
Aztec Gems Medium volatility
Bigger Bass Bon... 96.71% High volatility 4000
Caishens Gold 97.08% Medium volatility 1378
Dance Party 96.5% High volatility 36450
Diamond Strike 96.48% Medium volatility 1000
Golden Beauty 96.44% Medium volatility 210
Great Rhino 96.53% Medium volatility 500
Great Rhino Meg... 96.5% High volatility 20000
John Hunter and... 96.5% High volatility 9000
Lucky New Year 96% Medium volatility 1000
Mysterious 96.5% High volatility 9648
Pandas Fortune 96.17% High volatility 7537
Release the Kraken 96.5% High volatility 10000
Starz Megaways 96.48% High volatility 10000
Street Racer 96.52% High volatility 2000
Sugar Rush 96.50% High volatility 5000
The Wild Machine 96.52% High volatility 7000
Wild West Gold 96.51% High volatility 10000
Wolf Gold 96% Medium volatility 2500
    User Reviews
    Overall score: 3.1 out of 5 stars
    Ratings
    Ratings
    Ratings
    Ratings
    Ratings
    0.00%
    Ratings
    Ratings
    Ratings
    Ratings
    Ratings
    0.00%
    Ratings
    Ratings
    Ratings
    Ratings
    Ratings
    0.00%
    Ratings
    Ratings
    Ratings
    Ratings
    Ratings
    0.00%
    Ratings
    Ratings
    Ratings
    Ratings
    Ratings
    0.00%

    There are no reviews for this game

    Be the first to write a review