tournaments Tournaments xpoints xPoints

Golden Fields

Review, Demo Play, Payout, Free Spins & Bonuses

Golden Fields is an online slot made by Microgaming. It has 30 paylines over five reels, high volatility, and an RTP of 96.13%. It has a farm theme, and bonus features ...on offer include free spins and a bonus game.
 

Golden Fields is an online slot made by Microgaming. It has 30 paylines over five reels, high volatility, and an RTP of 96.13%. It has a farm theme, and bonus features on offer include free spins and a bonus game.
 
Review this Game right-arrow
Pros
  • Free spins bonus and Super free spins
  • Four game jackpots
  • Fun graphics
  • Win multiplier
Cons
  • High-volatility game
  • Not for the faint-hearted

Golden Fields Slot Review

Golden Fields is the very freshest slot game release from Microgaming under the Global Games banner. It has two free spin bonuses, four game jackpots and a max win of 5000x. So without further ado, let’s plough straight into this Golden Fields review.

Head to the Farm with Golden Fields

Excuse the pun, but we seem to be facing a bumper crop of farming-themed slots recently. And why not? The big blue open skies, the sunny fields, green grass, and fresh juicy vegetables are definitely very appealing. Golden Fields utilises all of these common farm slot tropes, including a red barn in the background and a golden egg-laying chicken.

Our Thoughts on Golden Field Slot Graphics

It may not be an original theme, but the graphics here are so good that you’ll forget about that. We especially liked how the theme has been woven into the game, such as with Wild Plant symbols.

Golden Fields RTP and Variance

Golden Fields RTP

We’re happy to report that the Golden Fields slot has an RTP rate of 96.13%, which is in the average range for most slots at online casinos.

Volatility and Top Wins

Golden Fields is a highly volatile video slot which offers players a top payout potential of 5000x. 

Golden Fields

How to Play

If you feel like rolling your sleeves up and getting down to work on the farm, then you’ll be pleased to learn that playing this slot is easy. Here’s a quick guide to get you started:

  1. Press the menu button in the top right corner to open up the game menu. This will show you the paytable for each symbol and the game rules.
  2. Click on the coin symbol to set your opening bet.
  3. Press the spin button to start the game, and use the turbo spin to reduce the time between spins.
  4. Practise responsible gaming as you play Golden Fields and all slots. You can do this by using the Autoplay feature to set a pre-determined number of spins.

How to Win

You’ll score wins in Golden Fields by matching a minimum of three winning symbols. The five-reel by four-row grid has 30 fixed paylines, and wins go across the grid from left to right.

Top Symbols

Golden Fields includes all of the classic farm symbols you’d associate with a game such as this, including pumpkins, aubergines and juicy pears. These offer a top total win of 10x the stake. There are also playing card winning symbols, which offer the smallest payouts in the game at a max win of 1x the current stake. 

Wilds also offer their own payout.

Betting Limits

Bets in Golden Fields start at 0.2 and go up to 50. This should suit most slots players but does limit stakes for higher rollers.

Golden Fields Bonus Features

Microgaming have scattered bonus features throughout the game, so players can enjoy a bumper harvest of free spins, as well as the wild plant and a bonus game.

Wild Plant

At the top of each reel you’ll spot a plant holder. If a water symbol lands on your grid, this goes to the plant. Once a plant has received three water symbols, it sends forth a wild on to that reel. On each spin after that, the wild will move one position down.

Free Spins

The free spin scatter symbol appears on the middle three reels only in the base game, and landing three of them triggers the free spins round. During this round, a wild plant will appear on reel 3 which moves on every spin. Seeing another wild on your reels also adds another wild plant to the grid. The free spins round ends when there are no more wild plants left. At the start of the free spins round, you’ll receive a win multiplier of x1, which increases by +1 on every spin.

Super Free Spins

The Super free spins round is a beefed-up version of the above and works in the following way. When you land two of the free spin scatter symbol in the base game, you’ll receive one point on the Super Free Spins Upgrade meter. Once this reaches 20, any free spins round you land are upgraded to become a Super free spins round. This adds a win multiplier of 5x and puts wild plants on reels two and four.

Max-win 5,000x
Volatility High
Top RTP 96.13%

Golden Fields Review - Our Verdict

Golden Fields may not be the most original themed slot, but we have to admire the wisdom of releasing it now as spring is starting and we’re all cautiously poking our heads outside and looking forward to sunnier weather. In this respect, Golden Fields has a rosy pastoral quality that is very welcome.

Separating the Wheat from the Chaff 

A good-looking game is one thing, but if it doesn’t deliver on features then it just won’t hold a player’s attention. No worries here, as the game features are varied and exciting. 

To experience your own slice of the sunshine, you can play Golden Fields for free in demo mode right here.
 

Slot Data
Slot Name: Golden Fields
Software: iSoftbet
RTP: 96.13%
Volatility: High volatility
Paylines: 30
Reels: 5
Min Bet (all lines covered): £0.20 (GBP)
Max Bet: £50 (GBP)
Top Win: 5000
Features: 5 Reels, Free Spins, Expanding Wilds, High volatility, Increasing Multipliers
Themes:
Last Update: 29/06/2026
UK Available in UK? Yes. iSoftbet have a UKGC license and are allowed to offer their games at UK licensed casinos.

FAQs

What is the top-paying symbol in the Golden Fields slot?

The top winning symbols in the game are the wild and the pear. Not only does the wild replace all other icons in the slot to help you score wins, but it also provides its own payout. When you match five wilds on a payline, you’ll receive a prize of 10x the current stake, which is also the top prize for a brace of pears.

What is the bonus game in the Golden Fields slot?

The bonus game is triggered by landing at least one bonus token. In the bonus game, you’ll see 14 golden eggs on the screen. Pick an egg one at a time to reveal jackpot prizes. The first matching group of three you pick will award you that payout. The jackpot amounts are: - Mini-15x - Minor-40x - Major-200x - Grand-5000x

What is the volatility of the Golden Fields slot?

Golden Fields has a highly volatile playing style, in common with lots of other Microgaming free play slot games. That means players should brace themselves for plenty of dead spins but bigger prizes when the reels do fall into place. Highly volatile slots are great for more experienced players, but newer players should be aware that this type of game can run through your balance quickly. Therefore, it’s a good idea to play these slots in demo play mode first before staking any money.

Games by Same Maker

Slot Name RTP Volatility Top Win Themes
Absolute Super ... 95.500% Medium volatility 20000
Alice Adventure 95.17% Medium volatility 1000
Astro Magic 96.540% Medium volatility 9000
Basic Instinct 95.76% Medium volatility 1500
Beetle Jewels 96.4% Medium volatility 5000
Cloud Tales 95% Medium volatility 1000
Disco Double 95.11% Medium volatility 10000
Double Diamond 95.08% Medium volatility 2500
Dragon Match Me... 96.11% High volatility 20000
Eye of the Amulet 96.500% High volatility 1000
Forest Mania 95.62% Medium volatility 250
Happy Birds Medium volatility 1000
Las Vegas Medium volatility 4000
Lucky 3 96% Medium volatility 500
Mystery 7s 97.4% Medium volatility 2000
Nacho Libre 95.670% Medium volatility 15000
Paranormal Acti... 96.750% Medium volatility 120000
Robo Smash 95% Medium volatility 500
Super Fast Hot Hot 95.400% Medium volatility 150000
Super Lady Luck 95.460% High volatility 15000
Tree of Fortune 96.230% Medium volatility 250000
    User Reviews
    Overall score: 4.9 out of 5 stars
    Ratings
    Ratings
    Ratings
    Ratings
    Ratings
    0.00%
    Ratings
    Ratings
    Ratings
    Ratings
    Ratings
    0.00%
    Ratings
    Ratings
    Ratings
    Ratings
    Ratings
    0.00%
    Ratings
    Ratings
    Ratings
    Ratings
    Ratings
    0.00%
    Ratings
    Ratings
    Ratings
    Ratings
    Ratings
    0.00%

    There are no reviews for this game

    Be the first to write a review